Join The Tour   Live Scoring   Get Email   Log In  
   Home | About | Events | Results | Tee Times | Players | News | Payout | Earnings | Courses | TD | Contact | FAQ's

Frequently Asked Questions

Click on any button to get the answer or page down to read them all

Does the tour require new grooves? Can we use distance measuring devices? Can I play a practice round? Is the one ball rule in effect? Where are the events played? What does the Entry Fee include? How much does it cost to play in an event? How much of the Entry Fee goes towards the purse? How much can I make? Are Taxes taken out of my earning? Do I have to join the tour to play in an event? Am I eligible to play? How do I register? How do I pay? How do I get my tee time? Can I wear shorts? Do we take carts? How long are the courses? Does everyone play the same tees?

Does the tour require new grooves?

Yes. The Minor League Golf Tour has aligned itself with The United States Golf Association (USGA) which has confirmed January 1, 2014 as the date for implementing the Condition of Competition for all USGA amateur championships and qualifying events that limits players to clubs manufactured with grooves and/or punch marks that conform to all aspects of the Rules of Golf, including those that were made effective on January 1, 2010.

This Condition of Competition reads as follows: "The player's clubs must conform to the groove and punch mark specifications in the Rules of Golf that are effective from January 1, 2010. Details of the condition are described in Decision 4-1/1 in the Decisions on the Rules of Golf.

For more details and to determine if a club or set of clubs conforms to the new specifications, players should visit The USGA Informational Club Database

Additional questions may be directed to the USGA Rules of Golf Department at 908-234-2300 or via email at rules@usga.org


Am I eligible to play?

If you are a professional or a skilled amateur with a USGA handicap of 6.0 or less.

Back to Top

How do I register?

All players (New, Past, & Present) can login and register online. If you have any questions please call 561-398-9960.


How do I pay?

Please login and pay online with a credit card or your checking account via Dwolla.

Back to Top

How do I get my tee time?

Tee times are available after 7pm the day before the event.  Click on the Tee Times link on the menu bar or on the Event Info screen or call 561-398-9960.


What does the Entry Fee include?

The Entry Fee includes everything: Cart and Greens Fees, Range Balls, Pinsheet, Tournament Administration and Purse Contribution.

Back to Top

Do I have to join the tour to play in an event?

Yes. Because each player has their own situation we offer memberships in varying lengths.  Annual memberships are $300 per year, 6 Month Memberships are $200, 1 Month Memberships are $100. For visiting or occasional players we have a Single Event membership fee of $50. Read all about Memberships here.


Are Taxes taken out of my earnings?

Only if you do not have a current W-9 on file.  All players must submit a W-9 with a US Social Security or Tax ID number on it or be subject to 30% withholding on all earnings.  A 1099-MISC will be sent in January for the previous years earnings to players that earned over $600 during the year.

Back to Top

Can I wear shorts?

YES. But, please, proper county club golf attire is required.


Do we take carts?

YES. Some events (like the par 3 team event) allow walking. For safety concerns such as lightning, pace of play requirements, and the fact that many of our host courses do not allow it, the tour prefers players ride. Please contact the director if you are considering walking.

Back to Top

How much does it cost to play in an event?

Our Events cost $125-$250* per day.  The cost per day may be higher for Majors and special multiple day events. * Entry fees vary depending on the venue, payout percentage and time of year.  Course costs are composed of cart fees, greens fees, range balls, cart staff gratuity and tax.  Course costs can be more than twice the summer rate from January through April.  Entry fees will be adjusted accordingly to guarantee our payout percentage and first place guarantee.

Back to Top

How much of the Entry Fee goes towards the purse?

As much as possible.  The Minor League Golf Tour has a formula to determine how much to charge for each event based upon the cost to run the event and our Guaranteed First Place and 33%, 40% or 50% of the Field Payouts.


How much can I make?

Last place in the top quarter of the field earns at least their entry fee, and solo last place money is equal to at least 1/4 of your entry fee.  Here are our Guaranteed First Place and 33%, 40% or 50% of the Field Payouts in more detail.

Back to Top

Can I play a practice round?

Practice rounds will be available at all tournament sites on a case by case basis.  Players are responsible for practice rounds including reserving tee times and any fees that may apply.


How long are the courses?

The purpose of The Minor League Golf Tour is to help golfers learn to compete at the highest levels, therefore we play from the back tees whenever reasonable.  Our host courses range in yardage from 6500-7350 yards.  Ladies will play no less than 94% of the yardage and will compete in the same event.

Back to Top

Does everyone play the same tees?

All men play from the same tees, including seniors, juniors and amateurs.  Ladies will play no less than 94% of the yardage and will compete in the same event.


Is the one ball rule in effect?

Yes

What is the one ball rule?

During a stipulated round, the balls a player plays must be of the same brand and type as detailed by a single entry on the current List of Conforming Golf Balls.  Note: If a ball of a different brand and/or type is dropped or placed, it may be lifted, without penalty, and the player must then proceed by dropping or placing a proper ball (Rule 20-6).

Back to Top

Can players use distance measuring devices?

We have decided to implement the United States Golf Associations decision 14-3/0.5 which permits the use of distance measuring devices as a local rule.  We feel that the implementation of this local rule gives a player on The Minor League Golf Tour access to the same type of information a PGA Tour player gets from his caddie during a tournament round. 

You may use Range Finders, Cart GPS Systems when available, Sky Caddie and any other distance measuring device.


Where are the events played?

The tour is based in Jupiter, Florida and most tournaments are within 90 miles of this point.  The central location to all south florida events is West Palm Beach.

The Minor League Golf Tour is in the process of expanding in the US. In 2015 we ran 3 events in Hawaii. If you are interested in becoming a regional tournament director, please contact us.

Back to Top

Please review the website for more detailed Minor League Golf Tour Information, including the most recent versions of the tour policies and procedures

General Information
Home Page
Tour News
Contact Page
Join Our Email List
Payout Details
Training Division
Frequently Asked Questions - FAQ's


Tournament Information
Event Schedule
Event Results
Payout Details
Policies, Procedures, and Rules of Play
Tournament Courses
Tee Times


Sponsor Information

How to become a Event Sponsor

Minor League Golf Tour Sponsors
Player Information
Join the Minor League Golf Tour
Tour Members
Policies, Procedures, and Rules of Play
Official Money List


Player Paperwork 
All players must have current tax and contact information on file to get paid.  There are 3 ways for you to do this:

1. Submit tax and contact info using our Secure Online Form
2. Print and fill out the Membership Application and appropriate tax form below.  Bring it with you or fax it to us at 586-722-2727
3. Fill out your forms onsite at an event.  We have blank forms

W-9 Form 
For Players with a SSN (Soc Sec No.) or Tax ID
W-8BEN Form  For Players without a SSN or Tax ID

2004-2016 Shootpar Enterprises, LLC, All Rights Reserved.  The Minor League Golf Tour & GOLFslinger.com Tour are trade names of the tour